ChinaKnowledge.de - An Encyclopaedia on Chinese History, Literature and Art
About [Location: HOME > History > Republic > Provincial Governors > Guangdong]


Chinese History - Military and Civilian Governors of Guangdong 1911-1949

Periods of Chinese History
Military and civil governors of other provinces.

Governors of Guangdong Province 廣東
(no provincial governor since GX 31/6)
Head of military government
Head of civil government
Hu Hanmin 胡漢民
(appointed Jul 12,1912)
Provincial military governor (dudu 都督)
Nov 1911 Chen Jiongming 陳炯明 representing
Declaration of independence Jul 18,1913
Nov 9,1911-Jun 14,1913 Hu Hanmin
Head of civil government (minzhengzhang 民政長)
-Jun 14,1913
Chen Jiongming 陳炯明 (no accession)
Opponents: Su Shenchu 蘇慎初, Zhang Woquan 張我權
Jun 14-Jul 26,1913 Chen Zhaochang 陳昭常 (no accession) Jun 14,1913-(Jan 7,1914)
Chen Jiongming (no accession) Jun 14,1913
Long Jiguang 龍濟光
Provincial general (jiangjun 將軍) from Jun 30,1914
Declaration of independance Apr 6,1916
Aug 3,1913-Jun 30,1916 Long Jiguang (acting) Aug 3-Sep 13,1913
Li Kaishen 李開侁 (acting)
Pacification commissioner (xun'anshi 巡按使) from May 23, 1914
Sep 13,1913-May 26,1914
Long Jiguang (2nd time, acting) May 24-26,1914
Li Guoyun 李國筠 May 26,1914-Jul 3,1915
Zhang Mingqi 張鳴岐
Oct 18,1915-Jun 21,1916 repl. by Long Jiguang
Jul 3-Oct 18,1915
Long Jiguang (3rd time) Jun 6-Jul 7,1916
Lu Rongting 陸榮廷
Governor-military (dujun 督軍) from Jul 6,1916
Before accession repr. by Long Jiguang
Jul 10,1916-Apr 10,1917 Zhu Qinglan 朱慶瀾
Provincial head (shengzhang 省長) from Jul 6,1916
Jul 6,1916-Jul 25,1917
Chen Bingkun 陳炳焜
Declaration of independance Jun 26,1917
Apr 10-Aug 21,1917
Liu Cheng'en 劉承恩
Before accession repr. by Chen Bingkun
Jul 25-Aug 31,1917
Li Yaohan 李耀漢 (acting, appointed by Lu Rongting) Oct 29-Sep 20,1918 Li Yaohan
Sep 20, 1918-Jun 12,1919 repr. by Zhai Wang
Aug 31,1917-Sep 20,1918
Mo Rongxin 莫榮新
Sep 20,1918-Jun 12,1919 repr. by Zhai Wang 翟汪
Jun 12,1919 repr. by Zhang Jinfang 張錦芳
Nov 10,1917-Nov 29,1920 Zhang Jinfang 張錦芳 (appointed by Military government) Jun 12, 1919-
Mo Rongxin
Li Yaohan
Chen Jiongming (usurper)
Commander-in-chief (zongsiling 總司令) from Nov 29,1920
Nov 29,1920-Jan 15,1923 Chen Jiongming Nov 10,1920-Apr 21,1922
Wu Tingfang 伍廷芳 † Apr 21-Jun 23,1922
Wei Bangping 魏邦平 Jun 27-Aug 28,1922
Chen Xiru 陳席儒 Aug 28,1922-Jan 1923
Xu Chongzhi 許崇智 (1st time) Jan 20-Mar 20,1923 Hu Hanmin Jan 20-
Xu Shaozhen 徐紹楨 Feb 22-May 7,1923
Shen Hongying 沈鴻英
Provincial superintendant (duban 督辦) from Mar 20,1923
Mar 20,1923-May 18,1924
Liao Zhongkai 廖仲愷 (1st time) May 7,1923-Jan 29,1924
Yang Shukan 楊庶堪 Jan 29-Jun 12,1924
Lin Lu 林虎 May 18,1924-
Liao Zhongkai (2nd time) Jun 12-Sep 13,1924
Xu Chongzhi (2nd time)
Commander-in-chief (zongsiling 總司令)
1924-1925 Ye Ju 葉舉 (Beiyang candidate); Hu Hanmin Sep 1924- May 18,1924-
Provincial Chairman (sheng zhuxi 省主席)
Xu Chongzhi 許崇智 Jul 3,1925-Nov 1925
Li Jichen 李濟琛 Jul 11,1927-Jul 8,1929
Chen Mingshu 陳銘樞 Jul 8,1929-Apr 1931
Lin Yungai 林雲陔 May 28,1931-Jul 29,1936
Huang Musong 黃慕松 † Jul 29,1936-Mar 20,1937
Wu Tiecheng 吳鐵城 Mar 24,1937-Dec 23,1938
Li Hanhun 李漢魂
Usurpers: Chen Gongbo 陳公博 Apr 23-Nov 8,1940 (appointed by Usurpatorious government in Nanjing; represented by Chen Yaozu 陳耀祖)
Provincial chairman (sheng zhuxi 省主席)
Chen Yaozu 陳耀祖 Nov 8,1940-Jan 20,1943 or Apr 4,1944
Provincial head (shengzhang 省長) from Jan 20,1943
Chen Chunpu 陳春圃 Apr 14,1944-Apr 26,1945
Chu Minyi 褚民誼 Apr 26,1945-
Dec 23,1938-Aug 13,1945
Luo Zhuoying 羅卓英 Aug 13,1945-Sep 20,1947
Song Ziwen 宋子文 (T.V. Soong) Sep 20,1947-Jan 21,1949
Xue Yue 薛岳 Jan 21,1949-

Sources: Zhang Pengyuan 張朋園, Shen Huaiyu 沈懷玉 (ed. 1987), Guomin zhengfu zhiguan nianbiao 國民政府職官年表 (1925-1949) (Taibei: Zhongyang yanjiuyuan/Jindaishi yanjiusuo). ● Liu Guoming 劉國銘 (ed. 1989), Zhonghua minguo guomin zhengfu junzheng zhiguan renwu zhi 中華民國國民政府軍政職官人物志 (Beijing:Chunqiu chubanshe). ● Liu Shoulin 劉壽林 et al. (ed. 1995), Minguo zhiguan biao 民國職官年表 (Beijing: Zhonghua shuju).

2000 ff. © Ulrich Theobald · Mail

Map and Geography


Event History


Political leadership

-- Provincial governors
-- Warlord Cliques

Government and Administration


Literature and Philosophy


Religion


Technology and Inventions


Economy


Arts